Sports

Boys basketball draws Mohawks in Sectional 60

Body
INDIANAPOLIS - Rising Sun boys basketball will enter its “second season” in the second round of next week’s IHSAA Class A Sectional 60 at Southwestern (Shelby), drawing a rematch with Waldron next Wednesday night, March 3.

IHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL SECTIONALS

Body
March 2-6 (Times TBA) CLASS A Sectional 60 At Southwestern (Shelby) TUESDAY, MARCH 2 G1: Oldenburg Academy vs. Morristown WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3 G2: Waldron vs.

ORVC boys basketball

Body
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9 RISING SUN at Oldenburg Academy, ppd. New Washington 64, Madison Shawe 42 Southwestern (Hanover) 61, Clarksville 55 South Ripley at Shelbyville, ppd.

IHSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Body
REGIONALS Saturday, February 13 CLASS A at Southwestern (Shelby) Southwestern (Shelby) 38, Bethesda Christian 31 Greenwood Christian 54, Bloomfield 43 Greenwood Christian 49, Southwestern (Shelby) 42, championship CLASS 2A at Crawford County Eastern (Pekin) 56, South Ripley 45 Linton-Stockton 46, Eastern (Pekin) 24, championship CLASS 3A at Charlestown Rushville 55, Washington 52 Silver Creek 62, Evansville Memorial 52 Silver Creek 54, Rushville 45, championship CLASS 4A at Bedford-NL Bedford-No.Lawrence 51, EAST CENTRAL 50 Franklin 51, Castle 44 Franklin 51, Bedford-NL 48, championship.

IHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament

Body
IHSAA SECTIONALS CLASS A - Sectional 60 At Waldron TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2 Jac-Cen-Del 57, Oldenburg Jac-Cen-Del 57, Oldenburg Academy 21 WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3 Southwestern (Shelby) 52, Waldron 50 RISING SUN 61, Hauser 49 FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5 Jac-Cen-Del 59, Morristown 44 Southwestern (Shelby) 68, RISING SUN 35 SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6 Southwestern (Shelby) 52, Jac-Cen-Del 48, championship CLASS 2A - Sectional 45 At South Ripley (Versailles) TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2 Southwestern (Hanover) 41, Milan 17 S. Ripley 33, No.

ORVC Boys Basketball

Body
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4 Milan 75, RISING SUN 66 * Clarksville 52, Switz.Co. 39 Morristown 65, Jac-Cen-Del 48 S.Ripley 75, Southwestern 67* SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6 RISING SUN 48, Switz.Co.

Ohio River Valley Conference

Body
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11 RISING SUN at Lawrenceburg, 7:30 p.m. Seymour at South Ripley FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12 Southwestern at RISING SUN, 7:30 p.m.

Girls down Jets in Class A sectional

Body
WALDRON - Rising Sun girls basketball registered its first state tournament win since 2016, with last Wednesday’s Class A Sectional 60 second-round victory over Hauser, 61-49. The tourney win lifted the Lady Shiners to their best season mark since they finished 11-12 in 2017-18.

Ruler Of River trophy stays put for another year

Body
VEVAY - The Vevay Media Group’s Ruler Of The River rivalry trophy will remain locked up in Rising Sun’s trophy case until next season following the Shiners’ boys varsity basketball 48-44 conference win Saturday.